Graduate Medical Education

\\\Riverside GME Program \\\

Privacy Policy

We recognize that you may be concerned about our use and disclosure of your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us, and the following will inform you of the information that we, Riverside Community Hospital, may collect from you, and how it is used. By using our website, gme.riversidecommunityhospital.com, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Information Collection

We may collect non-personal information, such as a domain name and IP Address. The domain name and IP address reveals nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We may also collect information about the type of Internet browser you are using, operating system, what brought you to our Website, as well as which of our Web pages you have accessed.

Additionally, if you communicate with us regarding our Website or our services, we will collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication.

We may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Information Use

We use the collected information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and Website, fulfilling requests for information, and providing customer support.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Sharing

We will not sell or otherwise provide the information we collect to outside third parties for the purpose of direct or indirect mass email marketing.

We will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on our company
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of our Website and related properties
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our Website or its related properties

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion boards, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Links

This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Consent

By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Please review this page frequently to remain up-to-date with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (951) 788-3124 or via mail Attn: Privacy Officer, 4445 Magnolia Ave., Riverside, CA 92501.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

Updated as of December 26, 2019

This section only applies to California residents (“Consumers”). For the purposes of this section only, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or household.

Consumers have the following rights:

  • Right to Request Information. You have the right to request that we disclose the following information to you, limited to the preceding twelve (12) months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you.
    • The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of Personal Information for each category of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold.

Please note that we are only required to respond to such requests from you twice in a twelve-month period.

  • Right of Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about you which we have collected from you.

Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to direct us not to sell your Personal Information. You may exercise your opt-out rights by clicking on the following link: Personal Information Request or by calling us at 844-422-3282.

  • Right to Opt-In. If you are at least 13 years of age and less than 16 years of age you have the right to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information. If you are a Consumer who is less than 13 years of age, then your parent or guardian has the right to opt-in to the sale your Personal Information.
  • Non-Discrimination. We may not discriminate against you because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to:
    • Denying goods or services to you.
    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
    • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Limited Rights of Job Applicants, Employees, Medical Staff Members, and Contactors. If you are a job applicant, employee, medical staff member, or contractor, to the extent that we collection information from you in your role as such, you have the right to request what Personal Information we collect about you and the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected.

You may submit requests for information by calling us at 844-422-3282 or by emailing us at Personal Information Request.

The categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information are:

  • directly from you
  • directly from our web server logs
  • with cookies and web beacons.

The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information are described in detail in the “How We Disclose Personal Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

The chart below describes:

  • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected about Consumers in the preceding twelve (12) months and may collect about you through our Website, Portal, and Services.
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed about Consumers for a business purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months.
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have sold about Consumers in the preceding twelve (12) months.

Category

Examples

Disclosed for a Business Purpose

Sold

Identifiers

Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, IP address

Yes

No

Personal Information categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)

Name, address, telephone number, insurance policy number, employment history, medical information, health insurance information

Yes

No

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)

Yes

No

Commercial information

Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Yes

No

Internet or other similar network activity

Internet protocol address, type of browser, number of links clicked within our Services, state or country from which you accessed our Services, date and time of visit, name of Internet service provider, third party websites you linked to from our Services, pages or information you viewed on our Services, number of times you have viewed an ad

Yes

No

Geolocation data

Region or postal code

Yes

No

Professional or employment-related information

Work experience, performance evaluations

Yes

No

The purposes for which the categories of Personal Information shall be used, and the business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information, are described in detail in the following sections of this Privacy Policy: (i) Web Server Logs, (ii) Cookies and Web Beacons, (iii) Geolocation Data, (iv) Third Party Advertising, (v) Information Collected through the Portal, (vi) The Purposes for Which We Use Personal Information, (vii) How We Disclose Personal Information, and (viii) User Communications.